If you are viewing this on your phone and do not see 3 columns then scroll left/right or switch to webpage or computer view.

Monday, July 25, 2016

Timmons Seburn Literal married Mary C. Urban: July 25, 1877

WSE-3 (1)crpd Index list of marriage records for Lawrence CoTN do not list the marriage of Mary Catherine Urban to Timmons Siteral Literal, but it does list the marriage of Timmons Sparkman to M. C. Urban on July 25 1877. The official performing the ceremony is not shown. The entry is footnoted as follows:

(On original Record someone has written in Timmons Literal Sparkman)”

Copies of their marriage license and bond only serve to further confuse the situation. An examination of the documents shows that the above footnote is incorrect, wherever the three part name (Timmons, Sparkman, Literal) appears on the document the order is not what is shown in the index note above. Literal always appears as the last name whether it was written in later or not.

imageOn the reverse of the Marriage License(right) it clearly states “Timmons Sparkman Literal”, but this does not clarify the issue as the layout of the document is such that the name Literal could have been easily added without it being as obvious as the insertion on the other side of the document.

The Marriage License(not shown) clearly says Timmons Sparkman in the body of the document. It refers to Mary twice, once as M. C. Urban and once as Mary C. Urban. It is in this portion of the document that the name “Literal” is obviously added to the name Timmons Sparkman (as the surname, not the middle name).

The Marriage Bond(not shown) is not completely filled out. What is filled out states that Timmons Sparkman and M. C. Urban have obtained a license for marriage. The Bondman signatures on the document appear to be James M. White and a Timmons Sparkman, but the signatures do not appear to match the handwriting of whoever completed the document. Since the Marriage Bond was completed after the Marriage License, it is conceivable that the placing of the incorrect names on the Bond was just the result of copying the (incorrect) information from the Marriage License. We know that during this period of time there were at least three other Sparkmans in the area: J.C. Sparkman (Magistrate), William T. Sparkman, and James M. Sparkman.

We cannot come to any concrete conclusion from the contents of these documents, but we do know for a fact that Timmons S. Literal did marry Mary Catherine Urban on the 25th of July 1877 in Lawrence CoTN. We can also point to these documents as the probable source of the belief by some that Timmons middle name was “Sparkman” whereas others believe that his middle name was “Seburn”, after his uncle, Seburn Littrell.

Following their marriage Timmons & Mary settled in Lawrence CoTN. By the 1880 Census, we find them there with two children, Suzie Louisa and James Carroll. Living with them is Timmons Sister, Sarah. Timmons is listed as a farmer.

From 1878 to 1893, Timmons & Mary would have 6 children: Suzie, James, Presley Eli, John Daniel, Mary Mozella, and Lisley. We have not yet found any record of Timmons & Mary on the 1900 Census. With their absence from the 1900 Census, the destruction of the 1890 Census, and limited information on the 1880 Census, we are unable to pinpoint the area in Lawrence CoTN that they live in other than references to the “2nd  District” (Civil).

To view the Timmons' Family page click here and after
the page reloads scroll down past this article.

50

Family Dates For August:

ALC-1 (2)If your ancestor or family member has a date coming up let us know so we can include it on the calendar.

August 5: 1995, Red Littrell died

Redford Littrell  died August 05, 1995 in MO., Marston. was born December 28, 1920 in TN., Lawrence Co., Loretto, and died August 05, 1995 in MO., Marston .

August 8: 1922, Noble James Littrell died.

Nobel James8 Littrell (born July 16, 1915 in TN., Lawrence Co., Loretto, and died August 08, 1972 in OH., Lorain.

August 10: 1937, Noble James Littrell married Corene Belew.

Nobel James Littrell  He married (1) Corene Belew (#271) August 10, 1937, daughter of William Belew and Ivy Shelton. She was born Abt. 1917, and died March 15, 1943. 

August 10: 1886, Donie Ezell born

The daughter of John Ezell and Mary Belew. She was born August 10, 1886 in TN., Loretto

August 17, 2013 Littrell Family Reunion: Descendants of Jesse Daniel & Viola (Johns Simbeck) Littrell ---this is the last date I have for this reunion, is there one planned this year????

Progress Park 968 Meyer Road, Wentzville, Missouri 63385

August 17: 1984 Margaret Sandy died.

Margaret Ann Sandy (wife of Presley Littrell) died August 1984 in AL., Lexington.

August 18: 1951, James Orbie Smith m. Nellie Gray

James Smith (son of Benjamin and Suzie Littrell Smith) married Nellie May Gray (#1427) August 18, 1951.

August 22: 1918, James Orbie Smith born

James Smith (son of Benjamin and Suzie Littrell Smith) was born August 22, 1918 in TN., Lawrence Co.,

August 29: 1942, Marie Littrell m. Thomas Davis

Marie Littrell  (Daughter of Pressly & Margaret Sandy Littrell) married Thomas David Davis August 29, 1942, son of Willie Davis and Janie Pettus. He was born January 17, 1923 in Lawrence Co., TN, and died November 26, 1981

We will try to provide specific information on the Events Calendar, and this webpage (and on Facebook) one or two days before the anniversary date.

  1. You can view all family events by clicking the tab “LittrellFamily.net Events Calendar” near the top of the page.
  2. View the calendar for information and to help us identify missing information.
  3. You can submit events and dates for the calendar by email: gdl@glenns-world.com or by Facebook post on the group page:  https://www.facebook.com/groups/littrellfamily.net/

43

Saturday, July 16, 2016

Noble James Littrell: born 7-16-1915

(Noble is the third son (fourth child) of John & Kizzie Littrell.)

Nobel James Littrell(1) was born July 16, 1915 in TN., Lawrence Co., Loretto, and died August 08, 1972 in OH., Lorain. 

(pictures have been added to the album)

Click here to see more on the family of Noble Littrell

50

Thursday, July 14, 2016

Tenant Farming in the Missouri Bootheel: 1930s

Updated and reposted 7-14-16

Grandpa John and Uncle James brought their families to the Bootheel area of Southeast Missouri in the early 1930s. As tenant/sharecropper farmers they faced hard and unfair times trying to establish a foundation for rearing a family.

The depression hit most Americans in the 30s but farmers and farm workers had been facing economic depression since the 1920s and win the rest of the country was hit by the stock market crash the farmers had already been living the hard life.

Dawn to dusk farm hands were paid a measly $.75 a day for picking cotton. Tennant farmers and sharecroppers constantly faced mass evictions, company stores and landlord controlled price fixing.

Uncle Jim was a tenant farmer from 1930 to 1936 and grandpa John through most of the same decade. They both lost a son to farm accidents during that time.

gdl7-16
On Highway 62 from Charleston to Ft. Defiance.
gdl7-16b

We have no reason to believe that either John or Jim participated in the strike of 1939, but it would have been hard to not be aware of 1,000 tenant farmers and their families lined up along Highway 61 and 62 in the Bootheel.

Jim Donie Kizzie John

Aunt Donnie, Uncle Jim, Grandma Kizzie and Grandpa John Littrell.

20

Tuesday, July 12, 2016

Leatha Mae Littrell-Davis: married Jess Davis 7-12-1941

Leatha Mae Littrell fourth and youngest daughter (9th child)of John & Kizzie Littrell.

Davis Family Leatha Mae Littrell  was born June 23, 1924 in TN., Lawrence Co., and died January 18, 1979 in FL., Ft. Meyers(1) She married (1) Jesse Lee Davis (#428)(2) July 12, 1941, son of Jesse Davis and Fannie Largent. He was born April 18, 1922, served in the US Navy during WW II, and died June 15, 1970 in MO., East Prairie.

More About Jesse Davis and Leatha Littrell:

  • Cemetery: MO., East Prairie, W.O.W. Cem.

Children of Leatha Littrell and Jesse Davis are:

  1. Billy Lee Davis.
  2. Ronnie Dale Davis, born in 1947, died 1947.
  3. Jerry Gale Davis, born May 20, 1952, died May 6, 1967 in a car accident in East Prairie, MO.
  4. Joyce Davis.
  5. Pamela Davis.

sources: Letha Mae

1 John Daniel Littrell Family Correspondence File, (Letters, Family Group Sheets, and charts sent by family members to the compiler Glenn D. Littrell.), undated and unreferenced newspaper clipping, obituary, contributed by Bertha Littrell-Thurman.

2 John Daniel Littrell Family Correspondence File, (Letters, Family Group Sheets, and charts sent by family members to the compiler Glenn D. Littrell.), Ancestor information for Jesse Lee Davis contributed by Billy Lee Davis [9-11-1990].

To view the LEATHA MAE DAVIS’s FAMILY page click here and after the page reloads scroll down past this article.

113

Thursday, July 7, 2016

Glenn’s 8th Annual I.W. Picnic:

TO ALL MY LITTRELL FAMILY COUSINS WHO MIGHT FIND THEMSELVES ON THE ROAD AND IN THE VICINITY OF INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA THIS SUNDAY.

I would like to extend an open invitation to you and your traveling companions to take a rest stop and drop in on my Annual Independence Weekend Picnic. Come as you are, don't worry about bringing anything... just take a break, relax, and stretch your legs. We'll have plenty of food, activities, and shady trees to take a nap under.

For information  go to the Picnics website:  http://iwpicnic.blogspot.com/

IWPflagbanner thin

I.W. Picnic= Independence Weekend Picnic:
Why isn’t the Independence Weekend Picnic on Independence Day Weekend? In keeping with our tradition of holding the picnic on Sunday, but NOT on the actual 4th of July, this year picnic is on the following weekend. We do this to avoid conflicting with other more longstanding family traditions that usually cause scheduling conflicts.

Monday, July 4, 2016

Cassandra Urban: Born On the 4th of July

(Cassandra was the father of Mary Catherine Urban, wife of Timmons Literal. Timmons was our Grandpa John’s father.)

image Cassandra Urban was born July 04, 1831 in Alabama, and died July 21, 1912. He married Susannah L.E. Landtroop (#114) Abt. 1855, daughter of Stith Landtroop and Mary. She was born May 27, 1837 in Alabama ??, and died November 29, 1908.(1)
Cassandra Urban was the son of Cassander Urban and Catherine Wise, the census information on the 1860 and 1870 Census shows Cassandra as being born in Alabama in 1834. Unfortunately, family oral history and Census information provided by some of Cassandra’s children indicates that he was born in Prussia and spoke German. He may have very well spoke German but the 1860 and 1870 Census, clearly establishes his birthplace as Alabama.(2)
Marriage information on Cassander & Catherine substantiates the birthplace of Cassandra as Alabama as they were married in Lauderdale County, Alabama, June 2, 1830. Family oral history and the inconsistent spelling of Cassandra and his fathers name have combined to confuse them with each other. It is most probable that the elder Cassander, husband of Catherine Wise, was born in Prussia and migrated to Lauderdale County, Alabama sometime before 1830, and had at least one son (Cassandra) who spoke some German. Fall96 (1)crpd
Urban Lane

Cassandra was a ‘Southern Unionist’, a Union soldier from a Confederate state. Along with his brother-in-law Stith J. Landtroop, Cassandra served with Company B, 1st Alabama Cavalry. The northern Union Army had at least one unit from every Confederate state made up of southern unionist. One of every ten southern soldier served in the Union Army.

For more on Cassandra and Stith’s story, the family Civil War story, and Southern Unionist click her.

For more on our Urban ancestry click here. and then sroll down the page.

87:

END OF PAGE

Remember, each page has a limit on how many articles can appear on that page. When you reach the bottom of a page use the “Older Post” link under the last article(ABOVE) to view/see if there are more articles.

You can use the “Newer Post” and “Older Post” links to navigate back and forth between pages.